Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Hz Innovations, Inc. d/b/a Wavio (“Wavio”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at hey@wavio.ai.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our Website (such as https://www.see-sound.com), and/or any related information, sales, marketing or events (referred to collectively as the "Services").

When you visit our Website, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and Services.

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
  2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
  3. WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?
  4. WHO WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?
  5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA INFORMATION?
  6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
  7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?
  8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
  9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  10. HOW DO WE HANDLE A DATA BREACH?
  11. DO WE WORK WITH DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES?
  12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
  13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?
  14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Personal Information You Disclose To Us

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us. “Personal information” is information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering on the Website and/or for the Services, when participating in activities on the Services (or otherwise contacting us expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products).

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

  • Publicly Available Personal Information: We may collect first name, last name, and nickname; current address; phone numbers; email addresses; business email; business phone number; social media; and other similar data.
  • Personal Information Provided by You: We may collect app usage; data collected from surveys; and other similar data.
  • Payment Data: We may collect financial information and other similar data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number, purchase history, invoices), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Stripe, a third-party payment processing platform. You may find their privacy policy link(s) here: https://stripe.com/privacy.
  • Social Media Login Data: We may provide you with the option to register using social media account details, such as Facebook, Twitter or other social media accounts. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA INFORMATION?" below.

We require that personal information you provide to us be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information Automatically Collected

In Short: Some information, such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics, is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website and/or Services. This information does not include your specific identity (such as your name or contact information) but may include devices and usage information, such as applications; cookies, such as the ones used for analytics and marketing; device's geolocation; tools and protocols, your IP (Internet Protocol) address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other similar data and/or technical information. We use this information to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We use your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our Services, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To facilitate account creation and logon process. If you choose to link your account with us to a third-party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate account creation and logon process for the performance of the Services. See the section "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA INFORMATION?" below for further information;
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. Unless you opt out in your marketing preferences, we and/or our third-party marketing partners may use your personal information for our marketing purposes. You can opt-out of marketing emails at any time. See the section "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below;
  • To send you administrative information. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies;
  • To fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services;
  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services that may contain personal information. Prior to posting your testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, please contact us at hey@wavio.ai and be sure to identify the testimonial and its location, and include your name and contact information;
  • To deliver targeted advertising. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure effectiveness of same;
  • To administer prize offerings and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize offerings and competitions if you elect to enter or participate in same;
  • To contact you and/or request feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and/or contact you about your use of our Services;
  • To keep our Services secure. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention);
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies;
  • To respond to legal requests and obligations. If we receive a subpoena, court order, or other valid legal request, we may be required by law to produce your information;
  • To manage user accounts. We may use your information for the purpose of managing your account and keeping it in working order;
  • To deliver services to users. We may use your information to provide you with requested Services and/or products;
  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our products, Website or Services;
  • For other business purposes. We may use your information for other business purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and evaluating and improving our Services, products, marketing and user experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with individual end users and does not include personal information. We will not use identifiable personal information for these purposes without your consent.

3. WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

In Short: We only share your information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may use or share data based on the following legal bases:

  • Consent: We may use your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may use your data when reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may use your personal information to fulfill the terms of the contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and/or illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to use your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to provide these services. Examples of these services include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors, which prevents them from using your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain your information for the period we instruct.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or to another company.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

4. WHO WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH?

In Short: We only share information with the following third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following third parties. We have categorized each party so that you may be easily understand the purpose of our data collection and processing practices. If you wish to revoke your consent for us to share your data, please contact us.

5. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA INFORMATION?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Services offer you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (such as Facebook or Twitter logins). If you choose to do this, we will receive certain personal information about you from your social media provider. The information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider, but may include your name, e-mail address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information which is publicly available through the social media platform.

Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, legal proceedings or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years past the termination of the user's account.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to use your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it. If this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE?

In Short: We protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical, physical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we obtain. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 16 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from, or market to, children under 16 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 16. If we learn that personal information from users less than 16 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 16, please contact us at hey@wavio.ai.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you would like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Contact us at hey@wavio.ai.
  • Log into your account and update your user account settings.

Upon receiving your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements. For more information, see the section "HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?" above.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may note your preferences when you register with the Services or access your account settings and update your preferences.

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please email us at hey@wavio.ai. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at hey@wavio.ai.

10. HOW DO WE HANDLE A DATA BREACH?

A Data Breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information. You will be notified about data breaches if we believe you are likely to be at risk of serious financial harm or harm to your mental or physical well-being. For example, a data breach may be likely to result in serious financial harm or harm to your mental or physical well-being. In the event that we become aware of a Data Breach which has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use or disclosure of personal information, we will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable supervisory authority not later than 72 hours after having become aware of the breach, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk of serious harm.

11. DO WE WORK WITH DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES?

Many web browsers and mobile operating systems and applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.

12. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

13. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short: Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time without prior notice to you. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

14. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at hey@wavio.ai or by post to:

ATTN: Mr. Spencer Montan
Hz Innovations, Inc. (Wavio)
2121 Broadway
P.O. Box 188256
Sacramento, California 95818

Stay connected